Loading....

Our Pricing

Stead Vets York – Price Guide

Prices effective from 1 November 2026

All prices include VAT.

These are our most common services. Prices are for a typical case; every pet is different, so your vet will always give you an estimate before treatment. Our full price list is available in the practice or on request. Stead Vets York is an independently owned practice.

Consultations & Preventative Care

Vet consultation15 minutes. Includes a free follow-up check within 2 weeks if your vet asks to see your pet again

£65.00

Repeat / follow-up consultation15 minutes. Same condition, more than 2 weeks after the first consultation

£45.00

Nurse consultation15 minutes

£30.00

Out-of-hours consultationMonday to Saturday until 10pm – provided by our own veterinary team

£250.00

Out-of-hours consultationSundays and bank holidays (all day), and any day 10pm to 8am

£350.00

Nail clipping£25.00
Anal gland expression£30.00
Microchipping£25.00

Vaccinations

All vaccination prices include a health check with the vet.

Puppy primary course1st & 2nd vaccinations

£85.00

Kitten primary course1st & 2nd vaccinations

£85.00

Dog annual booster£70.00
Cat annual booster£75.00
Rabbit vaccinationVHD and/or myxomatosis

£60.00

Kennel cough vaccination£45.00

Animal Health Certificate

First petRabies vaccine given here

£250.00

Each additional pet on the same certificate£100.00
Supplement if rabies vaccine was given elsewherePer certificate

£50.00

Pet Health Plan

Monthly direct debit. Full details of what each plan includes are at ststead.co.uk.

Cat£16.50 per month
Small dog (under 10kg)£18.00 per month
Medium dog (10–25kg)£19.50 per month
Large dog (25–40kg)£21.00 per month
Extra-large dog (40–60kg)£29.00 per month
Giant dog (over 60kg)£40.00 per month

Diagnostics

Prices include interpretation of results.

X-rayIncluding sedation or general anaesthetic, 3 images

£550.00

Ultrasound – abdominal (single organ)£400.00
Echocardiogram (heart scan)£500.00
Cytology – ear swab£30.00
Cytology – fine needle aspirateLaboratory

£175.00

Basic urine screenDipstick and specific gravity

£30.00

Pre-anaesthetic blood test£110.00
CT scanNot offered
MRI scanNot offered

Prescriptions, Dispensing & Administration

You can ask us for a written prescription, provided within 48 hours, and buy medicines elsewhere.

Written prescriptionFirst item

£21.00

Written prescriptionEach additional item on the same prescription

£12.50

Repeat prescriptionPer prescription

£21.00

Dispensing feePer order

£9.50

Injection (under the skin or into the muscle)Included in consultation fee
Insurance claim administrationPer claim

£30.00

Dental Care

Includes general anaesthetic, IV fluids, charting, full-mouth dental X-rays, scale & polish and pain relief. Fixed price for all sizes of dog.

Treatment Cat Dog
Dental assessment, scale & polishNo extractions £400.00 £500.00
Dental with treatment / extractionsFixed price £600.00 £650.00

Dog Neutering

Spay and castration from 6 months.

Weight Spay Castration
Up to 15kg £435.00 £275.00
Over 15kg £525.00 £325.00

Surgery & Treatments

Cat spayFrom 4 months

£150.00

Cat castrationFrom 3 months

£100.00

Laser therapy session15 minutes

£40.00

Laparoscopic (keyhole) spayNot offered
PhysiotherapyNot offered

End-of-Life Care – Dogs & Cats

Cremation is provided by PCS. Private cremation includes a bamboo casket; other caskets or pewter urns are available for an additional £100.

Option Dog Cat
Home burialSedation and euthanasia – you take your pet home £200.00 £200.00
Communal cremation packageSedation, euthanasia and communal cremation – ashes not returned £265.00 £245.00
Private cremation packageSedation, euthanasia and individual cremation – ashes returned in a bamboo casket £450.00 £450.00
Communal cremation onlyFor a pet that has already passed away – ashes not returned £50.00 £50.00
Private cremation onlyFor a pet that has already passed away – ashes returned in a bamboo casket £250.00 £250.00

End-of-Life Care – Small Animals

EuthanasiaRabbits, small rodents, ferrets, birds

£30.00

Communal cremation£30.00
Payment is due at the time of treatment. For any service not shown, please ask our team or request our full price list. Prices may change; please check with our team for the latest prices.Stead Vets York · 2 Plantation Drive, York YO26 6AG · ststead.co.ukAll prices include VAT.

 

Back To Top